NOTE: We have a temporary disruption to our phone system, for all enquiries please call 07710 840 361

Have a question? Call now - 01977 689555

24 HOUR HELPLINE 07710 840361

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is an explanation of how SNB Electronic Services (SNB) use personal data collected from you when you use our main website, online customer portal and online shop.

Topics:

  • What data do SNB collect?
  • How do SNB collect your data?
  • How will SNB use your data?
  • How do SNB store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • How to manage your cookies?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact SNB
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do SNB collect?

SNB Electronics collect the following data when an account is set up:

Personal identification information (this includes name, email address, phone number, company name, etc.)

How do SNB collect your data?

You directly provide SNB Electronics with most of the data we collect. SNB collect data and process data when an individual:

  • Register online or place an order for any SNB products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via browser’s cookies
  • SNB may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources
  • Mailchimp

How will SNB use your data?

SNB collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account
  • When setting up a customer online portal account
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

When SNB processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit references agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do SNB store your data?

SNB securely stores your data on our online system.

SNB will keep your personal information up to a year since your last purchase. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing your account from our online system.

Marketing

SNB would like to send you information about products and services that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop SNB from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here

What are your data protection rights?

SNB would like to make sure that all our customers are fully aware of their data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – you have the right to request SNB for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to request that SNB correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SNB to complete information you believe in incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that SNB erase your personal date, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that SNB restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to SNB’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to this request. If you would like o exercise any of these rights, please contact us on the following:

  • Email – snb@metaldetector-rentals.co.uk
  • Telephone – 01677 689555
  • Letter – Units 1-3, Blackburn Industrial Estate, Enterprise Way, Sherburn-In-Elmet, LS25 6NF

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

For more information on Cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use Cookies?

SNB uses cookies in a variety of ways to help improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Allowing SNB to improve upon customer experience on our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website use:

  • Functionality – SNB uses these cookies so that we can recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what your preferred language is and your location.
  • Advertising – SNB uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some features of our website may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites</h3>

The SNB website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

SNB keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated December 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about SNB’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us

  • Email – snb@metaldetector-rentals.co.uk
  • Telephone – 01677 689555
  • Letter – Units 1-3, Blackburn Industrial Estate, Enterprise Way, Sherburn-In-Elmet, LS25 6NF

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SNB has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Email: dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk
  • Or call: 0303 123 1113
  • https://ico.org.uk/